Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data of Clients / Suppliers

MONTALVA’s Obligations

 

MONTALVA respects your privacy and is committed to protect it. The protection of privacy and personal data is a fundamental commitment of MONTALVA to its customers
(“Customers”) and Suppliers (“Suppliers”) and its services and products.

This Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data generally applies to the collection and processing of personal data provided by users who access this website, namely, those
collected through forms, documents or other means intended to allow contact with MONTALVA.

The information provided to us, as well as that sent to us through our website, email or any other means, will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with
applicable European or national legislation.

The personal data requested will be only the necessary one for the purposes for which they are intended, namely for the processing of orders, deliveries and technical and commercial contacts related to them, as well as other legitimate objectives for the commercial
relationship between both parties.

Adicionalmente o Cliente / Fornecedor poderá indicar activamente se autoriza a utilização
dos dados pessoais anteriormente fornecidos ou outros que venha a adicionar ou modificar
para outros fins devidamente identificados, como por exemplo o envio de newsletters ou
outros tipos de contactos comerciais.

MONTALVA may process your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will be carried out only with your consent given at the time. By
consenting you will receive marketing communications via email. The non-availability of
your personal data (name and email) makes it impossible for MONTALVA to send you any
marketing material. You may at any time object to this data processing. Your data will be
kept for this purpose unless you exercise your right of opposition.

MONTALVA advises you to read this Privacy Policy and its updates. In case of modification of the Privacy Policy, the date of the last change available at the end of this page is also
updated. In case the change proves to be significant a notice may also be posted on the Site.

The Privacy Policy, as well as the treatment of Personal Data, are governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of Portugal. Any disputes must be submitted exclusively to the jurisdiction of the judicial courts of the district of Porto, without prejudice to the applicable
mandatory legal rules.

 

 

The guarantor of personal data processing and protection.

The person responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data will be MONTE D’ALVA – Comida, SA, (abbreviated, MONTALVA) commercial company with
headquarters at Quinta do Munhoz, 2665-314 Milharado, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Mafra under the single registration and legal person number 501 488 227, with a share capital of 17,461,338.02 Euros, with administrative facilities at Av. de Olivença, s / n, 2870-108 Montijo, which provides the service or provides the product / or acquires the service or product from you and which in that context decides, in accordance with the legislation in force, which personal data is collected, means of processing and purposes for which are used.

 

Personal data, personal data holders and personal data categories

 

What is personal data?

Personal Data is any information of any nature and on any medium relating to an identified
or identifiable natural person. It is considered identifiable, the person who can be identified
directly or indirectly, for example by name, identification number, location data, electronic
identifier or other elements that allow the identification of that natural person.

Who are the holders of personal data?

The Customer/Supplier, a natural person, to whom the data relates and who has used MONTALVA services or products or has provided them. Potential Customers will be those who are the target of advertising campaigns or promotional offers from MONTALVA, as well as those who request information about the products and services marketed by MONTALVA and for that purpose have voluntarily made available personal data or at the request of MONTALVA.

MONTALVA informs that actively protects personal data and respects the rights of Customers.

 

What categories of personal data do we process?

Personal data categories  
Identification

Name

Identification document number, when necessary

ax Identification Number

Customer Number

Contacts

Address

Telephone Contact

​Email address

Profile

Country of residence

Date of birth

Network communication

IP adress

Device identifiers

Cookies

 

Basics, Purposes and Duration of the Processing of Personal Data

 

What empowers MONTALVA to handle your personal data?

Consent: when the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution and management of the contract entered into with MONTALVA, such as for requests for information, preparation of service proposals or sale of goods, management contacts/complaints, billing/collection/payments; or

Execution of contracts and pre-contractual steps: when the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution and management of the contract entered into with MONTALVA, such as for requests for information, preparation of service proposals or sale of goods, management contacts/complaints, billing/collection/payments; or

Compliance with legal obligation: when the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that MONTALVA is subject to, such as the communication of data to police,judicial, fiscal or regulatory entities; or

Legitimate interest: when the processing of personal data corresponds to a legitimate interest of MONTALVA or third parties, such as improving the quality of service, detecting fraud or when the reasons for its use must prevail over your rights of data subjects.

 

For what purposes and for how long does MONTALVA process your personal data?

Your personal data are processed by MONTALVA only for the period of time necessary for
the realization of the defined purpose or whatever is applicable, until you exercise your right of opposition, right to be forgotten or withdraw your consent. Once this period is elapsed MONTALVA will delete or anonymize the personal data whenever they should not be kept for a different purpose that may exist.

 

Purpose categories  
Marketing Marketing or selling of new services or products
Customer Management and Service Delivery

Contact, information/order management

Complaints management

Invoicing, billing and payment management

Accounting, Tax and Administrative Management

Accounting, Invoicing

Sale commission management

Tax information, including sending information to the tax authority tributária

Litigation Management

Judicial and extrajudicial collection

Conflict management

Control of physical security Video surveillance of installations

 

What are the deadlines for processing and preserving personal data?

MONTALVA treats and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they collected. There are cases in which the law requires the processing and maintenance of data for a minimum period of time, i.e. 10 years for accounting or tax purposes or commercial bookkeeping and 7 years for the purpose of counter money laundering and terrorist financing.

MONTALVA will process and maintain your personal data for as long as it maintains a contractual relationship with you.

However, if there is no specific legal obligation the data will be treated only for the necessary period to fulfill the purposes that generated its collection and maintenance,
always complying with the law, guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

The images collected by video surveillance at the MONTALVA premises will be kept for a maximum of a 30 days period.

MONTALVA may keep other personal data for periods longer than the duration of the contractual relationship be it with your consent or to ensure rights or duties related to the contract or because it has legitimate interests that justify. The personal data will be held strictly for the period necessary to the accomplishment of the deemed actions in accordance with the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

The following are examples of the above referred: sending of marketing and sales information, invoice claims `processes, exercise of warranty rights or pending legal disputes.

 

 

Form and timing of collection of personal data

 

When and how do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data with your express consent, or when you purchase services or products from MONTALVA or provide services or products to MONTALVA.

The collection can be made orally, in writing or through the MONTALVA website.

However, your personal information may also be collected from other sources such as our agents / fundraisers whose responsibility for ensuring data protection and security information are equally applied.

 

 

Rights of the holder of personal data

 

What are your rights?

Right of Access – right to have access and confirmation of which of your personal data have been processed and information about how it is treated, storage periods, etc.

Right of Rectification – right to request the rectification of your personal data that are inaccurate or to request that incomplete personal data be completed, such as the address, the tax fiscal number, email, telephone contacts, or others.

Right to erase data or “right to be forgotten” – right to have your personal data erased as long as there are no valid grounds for its maintenance such as the case in which MONTALVA has to keep the data to comply with a legal obligation or because a lawsuit is in progress​.

Right to Portability – the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in digital format in current use and automatic reading or to request the direct transmission of your data to another entity that becomes accountable for your personal data since it is technically possible.

Right to Withdraw Consent or Right to Oppose – right to object or withdraw your consent at
any time to a personal data processing, such as in the case of data processing for marketing
purposes, provided that there are no legitimate interests that prevail over their interests,
rights and freedoms, such as defending a right in a judicial process.

Right of Limitation – the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, in the form of: (i) suspension of treatment or (ii) limitation of the scope of treatment to certain categories of data or processing purposes.

Right to complain – right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, CNPD, or with MONTALVA itself.

 

How can you exercise your rights?

The exercise of the rights is free unless it is a clearly unfounded request in which case a reasonable fee may be charged taking into account the costs of the procedure.

In order to exercise your rights, you should go to the headquarters of MONTALVA at the
following address: Av. De Olivença, s / n, 2870-108 Montijo. However, if the consent was
given via digital format its withdrawal has to be done likewise.

The answer to any request must be made available within a maximum period of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex request.

For the exercise of such rights, MONTALVA itself is identified as the entity responsible for data protection with the email address: [email protected] to which the request must be submitted, in writing.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/

 

Transmission of Personal Data

For the purpose of institutional communication your personal data may be disclosed to other companies in the MONTALVA Group once consent has been already given.

Your data can be transmitted to subcontractors so that they can process it in the name and on behalf of MONTALVA. In this case, MONTALVA will take the necessary contractual
measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the Client / Supplier’s personal
data. These companies are provided with only the personal data necessary for the provision
of the service in question.

 

Your data will be processed within the European Union.

The personal data may also be transmitted to third parties besides MONTALVA or subcontractors as well as those to whom the personal data must be delivered by law,
granted that consent has already been given.

 

 

Security and Confidentiality

We strive to keep your data safe and we employ appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and prevent access to unauthorized persons. We subject our security systems and policies to periodic reviews to ensure that data is safe and secure. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. As such, we do not sell, distribute or otherwise make your information commercially available to any third party. MONTALVA is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy
and applicable legislation.

 

 

Cookies policy

 

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on your computer through the browser retaining only information related to your preferences not including as such your personal data.

 

What are Cookies for?

Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of your websites allowing a faster and more efficient navigation thus eliminating the need to
repeatedly enter the same information.

 

What kind of cookies are there?

There are two groups of cookies that can be used:

Permanent cookies – are cookies that are stored at the browser`s level on your access
devices (PC, mobile and tablet) and that are used whenever you make a new visit to one of
our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user’s interests allowing us
to provide a more personalized service.

Session cookies – are temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze traffic patterns on the web allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

 

For what purposes do we use cookies?

Strictly necessary cookies – Allow you to browse the website and use its applications as well as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies the services you have requested cannot be provided.

Analytical cookies – They are used anonymously for the purposes of creating and analyzing statistics in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functionality cookies – Keep users’​ ​preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to configure it again every time the site is accessed.

Third-party cookies – Measure the success of applications and the effectiveness of third-party advertising. They can also be used to customize a widget with user data.

Advertising cookies – Direct the publicity according to the interests of each user in order to target advertising campaigns taking into account the tastes of users and in addition limits the number of times one sees the ad thus helping to measure the advertising effectiveness and the success of the website organization.

 

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in the related browser. You can set up cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.

However, by disabling cookies you can prevent some web services from functioning correctly, hampering partial or total navigation on the website.

 

Links

For more information about cookies and their use we suggest that you consult the following link:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/pt/

 

 

Notification of Security Violations

All security breaches that pose a risk to the rights of the users will be immediately reported to the competent authorities.

 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

MONTALVA reserves the right at any time to make readjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy being these changes duly published on this website and communicated in the terms
that MONTALVA deems most appropriate.

 

Montijo, .. March 2019.